About Us

Governors

Governors

Aylesbury Grammar School was founded as a ‘free school’ for local students. Our commitment to this foundation and our values of ‘respect and aspire’ will drive our developments over the coming years. 

Our strong sense of history is combined with a dynamic and exciting future. Our vision is to make the School an international leader in learning and pastoral care, providing an unparalleled breadth of opportunity. Our community will flourish in all they do through excellence, humility and positive relationships, making a positive contribution to society. 

Our strategic direction for the future will require dynamic leadership and innovative thinking. As we grow and develop, we will engage further with our community and would welcome your involvement in helping make our future a reality. 

The Governors of AGS are enthusiastic and committed, supporting the school and its leadership, regularly monitoring and providing challenge. They meet termly in committees and as a full Governing Body. The three sub committees of the Governing Body are Learning & Teaching, Community & Development, and Resources including Finance.

Members of the Academy Trust

  • Mr Mark Sturgeon (Headmaster)
  • Mr Richard Williams (Chairman of Governors)
  • Mr Kevin Hardern (Chairman of the AGS Foundation)
  • Mrs Gillian M M Miscampbell, OBE (Signatory to the Memorandum of Association)
  • Mr John Cragg

The Governors

Terms of office in brackets
  • Mr Richard Williams – Chairman of Governors; Appointed Governor (2 Sept 2017 to 2 Sept 2021)
  • Mr Kevin Amor – Parent Governor (appointed 5 Dec 2018)
  • Mrs Hannah Birch – Appointed Governor (appointed 22 Mar 2019)
  • Mr Paul Bown – Foundation Governor (17 Jan 2020 to 16 Jan 2024)
  • Mr Michael Brock – Co-Opted Governor (23 Mar 2018 to 22 Mar 2022)
  • Wing Commander Lee Cobley – Foundation Governor (2 Jul 2016 to 1 Jul 2020)
  • Mr Jim Collins – Foundation Governor (26 Mar 2017 to 11 Jan 2021)
  • Mrs Jo Dennis – Appointed Governor (23 Mar 2018 to 22 Mar 2022)
  • Mr Kevin Hardern – Foundation Governor (30 Jun 2017 to 29 Jun 2021)
  • Mr Chris King – Staff Governor (08 Dec 2017 to 07 Dec 2021)
  • Mr Yomi Odukoya – Parent Governor (appointed 5 Dec 2018)
  • Mr Mark Sturgeon – Headmaster; Staff Governor
  • Mrs Andrea Ward – Parent Governor (23 Dec 2016 to 22 Dec 2020)
  • Mr Simon Winman – Co-opted Governor (08 Dec 2017 to 07 Dec 2021)
  • Mrs Jo Moore – Appointed Governor (24 Jan 2020 to 23 Jan 2024)
  • Mr Neil Gibbs – Staff Governor (24 Jan 2020 to 23 Jan 2024)
  • Mr Narendra Laljani – Appointed Governor (Resigned 9 January 2020)
  • Miss Louise Fabre – Staff Governor (Resigned 31 August 2019)
  • Mr Keith Lavery – Parent Governor (Resigned 22 March 2019)

Historic attendance of Governors at Full Governing Body meetings can be seen in our Statement of Accounts.

Downloads

For further details of the AGS Governing Body, or for any queries, please contact the Clerk to the Governors at: ccobb@ags.bucks.sch.uk

Resources

AGS Learner

Our vision is to provide an exceptional education, rich in learning opportunities

Read More

PTA website

The PTA is a group of parents, who organise and run events, with the support of the school.

Read More

School Bookings

Now you can make bookings for Parents Evenings and school events that suit you.

Visit Website

ParentPay

Pay online for school uniforms and sports clothing, school dinners, trips and more.

Visit Website